School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. This well is situated between the peak of Slieve Foy and Queen Mave's Gap. It is a small well, about two feet deep, and three feet wide. It is very popular with visitors to Carlingford, and few visitors leave the district without going to wish at it. It was believed that in olden times those who took three sips of the water from the well, and wished, invariably got their wish. And sometimes people who wished got twice what they wished for. This well is also known as Ginkle's Well, because an English general named Ginkle is said to have camped there with his army before marching through Queen Maeve's gap.
    Other opinions are that the name should be Jenkin's Well, as an old man named Jenkins and his wife lived in a cottage beside the well in years gone by. there is no trace of any such cottage to be seen now however.