School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    following story. When her husband and sons used to go to town she could the time they would be leaving town to come home, as she would hear the gate into the street opening and closing but yet nobody coming in. She said that from the first day she came to the country the gate always did the same same. The fairies were about the house and she believed that it must have been a fairy had opened the gate
    Maureen Lennon
  2. One winter's evening when dark was falling a woman heard a knock at the door, and on opening it, she was confronted, by a very small woman. The woman was carrying a pail, and she asked the woman of the house, could she spare her a drop of milk. The owner of the house, replied she could not give her any milk that evening, as she had