School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Long ago there lived a man who had a boy that was very wild and full of mischief One day the landlord told his guardian that he must teach him to become a robber. A few days after the pair of them set out to find a master to teach the boy to become a robber. A few days after the pair of them set out to find a master to teach the boy to become a robber. They had not gone far when they met two gentlemen on horseback. The gentlemen inquired where they were going "Oh" said the man "I may have to go a long way I am searching for a master to teach the boy to be a robber." "Put him on the horse behind me and I'll soon find him a master" said one of them. His father did so and returned home again
    The gentlemen who turned out to be robbers themselves brought the boy a long way until they came to a house. They put the boy in through a small window and told him to gather all the valuables he could into a small sack. The boy did so and when he was finished he could not get out again. He went up through the house and he found a bullock's head and hide He put this round him and began rattling the pots and pans with the tongs. This wakened
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Ellie Leary