School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Long ago shops were "not so numerous and so up to - date as they are to day. A few "wee hucksteries" of shops were to be found here and there through the country in which loaves and tobacco could be purchased. If anyone wanted anything else they had to go to the local towns to purchase it.
    Long ago trading was a common thing after mass. Pigs, cows, and horses were bought and sold and very often servants were hired after mass. Women when going to mass would take their eggs with them and bring whatever goods they wanted home with them when they would be going home. Very often people got their horse shod on a holiday because on this day they would not have much work to do. Sometimes this work was done after mass on Sunday also. People who had no money to pay for goods paid for them by giving work.
    When anyone gets a thing without paying for it they are said to get it on "tick". If anyone has no silver or pennies they are said to have no "change". People often talk about "canting" this means hawking an animal from fair to fair
        1. trade
    Ellie Leary