School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Long ago oat bread was the chief bread used for at that time people had no flour. The oat bread was cooked on a grid - iron. The grid - iron was placed standing in front of the fire and the bread put on it to harden. When it was quite hard it was left past until it was wanted. This bread would keep for a month if it were properly hardened. The dough had to be made boiling water and then mixed with a spoon. It was then kneaded until it was tough and well stuck together. This was called "oat - cake".
    They had another class of bread made of potatoes and oatmeal. The potatoes were boiled and mashed and then mixed with the oat - meal. This was cooked on the griddle on the top of the fire and was called "potato bread".
    As years past flour began to become common. Potatoes were mixed with flour and cooked on the griddle this was called "potato - flour - bread." Many people make this bread still.
    Boxty bread was then made, it was
    1. products