School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. There is only one tailor in the district. He is called John McMahon. He works in his own home.
    The tailors in the country do not stock cloth but tailors in the town do. At present people do not wear home spun cloth but long ago people spun their own tweeds and linen This was all the kind of cloth they had to wear
    The tailor sits on a large table all the time when sewing. He uses a number of implements - a swing machine, a needle, a thimble a pair of scissors and a large iron called a "goose". He also uses a tape measure and chalk when cutting out a suit It is said -
    A tailor sits upon his board,
    Like a goose upon her nest.
    Shirts are made in the homes, Flanelette and Shirting tweeds are the chief cloth used. Long ago women used to spin the flax which was home grown and make the shirts. Although the shirts were much coarser, they wore better and could hardly be worn out.
    Socks are knitted in the homes and men in the district never wear anything but knitted socks.
    Ellie Leary