School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. In this district most farmers keep a number of domestic animals namely - cattle horses pigs, fowl geese, turkeys and ducks.
    The cows are tied by the neck with a strong chain. This chain is fastened to what is called a stake. This stake is usually a straight post but some people use iron stakes. The cowhouse is called a byre. The cows are called by "chae, chae," and are driven by "haw, haw." Long ago people hung Rowen - tree "gads" (pieces of branches) when going to the fair. This was said to be very lucky. Long ago some people were counted lucky and when people went to buy a cow they borrowed money of those people whether they had the money or not themselves. About 60 or 70 years ago a woman named Duffy lived in the townland of Tonniscoffey and while she would be milking if anyone passed by the door when she would be milking she would cover the milk and then noone would overlook it.
    The horses house is called a stable The horses are fed on hay and oats. They are
    Ellie Leary