School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. In this district there are quite a number of festivals held each year and many customs are practised in connection with each festival
    1. St Stephen's day. On this particular day it was an old custom for boys to go about the country 5 or 6 in a group. Usually they dressed up in old clothes and carried with them a dead wren They tapped on the door at the house and sometimes they sang the rhymn - The wren, The wren, some money to bury the wren. Then they got a penny or twopence. With this money they collected they usually had a good night's drinking. These boys were called the "wren boys" This custom has nearly died out and nowadays they go out with beagles and hunt the hare through the fields.
    St Patrick's day is a general holiday and usually there is a large hunt. At night dances are held throughout the country which the young people enjoy very much.
    Shrove Tuesday or as it is often called "Pancake day" is the day on which most people make pancakes.
    "Ash Wednesday". It is said it got its name from
    Ellie Leary