School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Many weeds grow in this locality. In the townland of Lisnalee in the parish of Monaghan. The following are a number of the weeds. -
    Rushes, Sprit, Ragworts, Bogbane, Rose - noble, Comfrey, Water - cress, Rosted chicken - weed, Wild pansies and Butcher's broom.
    Rushes are the most harmful weed because they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. These grow only in wet land.
    "Sprit" and such things grow in bad land.
    "Ragworts" are only found in good land.
    "Bog - bane" and "Rose Noble" are both for purifying the blood. They are both boiled and the liquid is drunk.
    "Comfrey Roots" are a cure for sprains. They are pounded and made into a poultice and put on the sprain. This is found in gardens around old houses
    "Water - cress" is found in bogs and loughs. Some use it in salads.
    Roasted "chicken - weed" is a cure for toothache This is found growing in the fields.