School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. In this district there are different roads leading from place to place.
    The principal road is one leading from Ballybay to Monaghan it is called the old Ballybay road because in more recent years another road was made to Ballybay. It is not so direct because it was made to wind round the hills and avoid having brays like those on the old Ballybay road. From this road there are many narrower roads called bye roads which intersect the country. The byroads are usually called by the name of the principal townland through which they run for example the Tappa road which runs through the town land of Tappa. The Urable road which passes through the townland of Urable and others etc.
    There is a path leading across fields from a road called the Shannon road to Corcaghan Chapel this is used by people attending that place of worship because it is much nearer than travelling by road this is called the "Mass Pad"
    The road leading from Monaghan past Knockaturley, Rockcorry and on to Dublin was in
        1. public infrastructure