School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. About two hundred year ago a hedge school used to be held near Greaghglass in the town land of Carrickanorn about 3 miles from Monaghan. This was not a school but a sheltered place under a hedge. They had stools made which they sat on cut out of an old heather bank these they called "Bosses" A man from round the district taught in it. The teacher himself could only read and write and do Arithmetic. At that time the people did not know English and Irish was taught in these schools. The teacher went from house to house and got his food and keep for nothing. Sometimes the children would bring 2d and 3d a week for teaching them. They had small books which the dunces used and these they called a "readimadeasy" They wrote on a slate with a decayed stone like a pebble and any old piece of a slate. This chalk did not score the slate.
    At that time people either went to read or write or do arithmetic and they spent their whole time at one of these subjects according to the one they wished to learn. The teacher stayed about 1/2 a year or a whole year in one district so long as he got any scholars to teach
        1. buildings
    Mr Samuel Armstrong