School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Long ago there were no slated houses as there are to - day. There were only thatched houses. In order to thatch the houses they lashed the wheat straw and put it in sheaves and then they got a thatcher and he sewed the wheat straw on the house with an iron needle. It was threaded with a rope and he put it through the roof of the house and round the straw and tied the inside round the rafters in order to keep the straw on. When the thatcher got a firm hold he put it on with a stapler. There are still a number of thatched houses in this district.
    Bertha Wright
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan
    Mr W. Wright
  2. Sally bushes are very plentiful in this district and long ago people made baskets from the rods. First they had to get a good supply of rods and have them well dried and tough so that they would bend well. They first started with a hoop and put ribs in it to strengthen it. The ribs were of a stronger type than the other rods. Then they darned it with the sallies across the ribs. There were two kinds of baskets made, a deep one, and a flat one. The deep one was