School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Gartana. There was a lone bush on the farm and he thought it was in his way when ploughing a field, so he said he would root it up out of his way. His employer advised him not to do it but he determined to do it. So he began his work. On the first day he picked round it and found little clay pipes which were called fairy pipes and some little bullets. He then began with an axe to cut it. He broke the axe. The next day he borrowed an axe and attempted again he did not get it finished as he lost the power of his right arm while at the work and had to stop it. He lived for years after, but during all that time his arm could never be kept steady he was always stretching it backward and forward.
  2. There were two brothers named Mc Crann lived in Drumuck. They were shoemakers very funny and fond of reading. It was supposed that they read a certain class of books which enabled them to cast a certain class of spell on people but they were not fit to remove it once it was cast. They cast this spell on a girl called Murphy who lived convenient to them. While she would be going about the house the plates would hop off the dresser and would
    Bertha Wright
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan