School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. Long ago people lived in this district who could take by some power they had the milk or butter from the cows which means that the cows would either give no milk or the milk they would give would yield no butter. When this occurred the only cure for this was to get some clothes belonging to the one who bewitched the cows and burn them before the cows head. Then the cow would give her usual milk and butter.
    Long ago there lived in the townland of Drumacruttin about 100 years ago an old women named Armstrong. There was a lone bush at this house where she lived round which there were supposed to have lived fairies. When a heifer would calve she would take the first pint of her milk and throw it round the bush for the fairies to drink then the fairies would not harm the heifer.