School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    trees were uprooted, and stacks were blown all over the fields. One little girl named Mills was killed. It happened that this little girl went into the wood to gather sticks. While she was doing this a tree was blown down on top of her and killed her.
  2. About 50 years ago a different type of storm took place in this locality. It took place during the day in the Month of May. On that day the thunder and lightning raged. One man named Black was killed along with his horse. He was going up the road from drawing manure to his field. This took place near Cahans about 5 1/2 miles from Monaghan town. He had a steel graip in his cart, and it is thought that this is what attracted the lightning. After he was killed the rain came down in torrents and the day of his funeral the sun shone brightly
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ellie Leary