School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There are many different kinds of herbes growing in the Parish of Tullaroan. Some of these do much harm to the land such as thistles. The seed of the thistles spread around vere rapidly with the wind. Where ever the thistle grows successfully people say that the land is very good.
    There are some herbes given to the animals. Thistles are given to asses and horses. The old people believed that if they spread clover in a bare part of the field and if the cows ate it they would have more milk.
    If there were weeds growing among the potatoes it is said that it is a bad crop. There were certain kinds of herbs growing in bogs in Ireland and whoever ate them were cured of whatever sickness they had.
    Timothy Quigley
    Mr J. Grace