School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were alot of forges around here long ago because it was always horses were used for travling when there were no motor-cars or lorries.
    There is a forge in Ballybeagh and it belongs to Kiran Dunne and before him it belonged to his father.
    There was another old forge in Liss about a mile from the village of Tullaroan on the Kilkenny road. It belonged to Mr. Britt first and then to Bill Brophy for a couple of years.
    There is a forge near the village of Tullaroan. There is a man named Mattie Purcell working in it presently.
    John Walton
    Mr S. Walton