Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were toys made in everyone house in the parish of Tullaroan long ago. Mrs. John Grace of Liss, Tullaroan, was able to make a dolls-house
    The way she made it was to get an orange box and cut it out in the shape of a house. When she had that done she got a piece of cloth and divided the house into an many parts that she liked. Then she put paper on house, and then she had it made.
    The people of the parish were able to make toy guns. They got an elder stick about one and a half feet long and scraped out the inside of it. Then they got a stick about the same length and made it fit into the hole and then the gun was made
    Timothy Quigley
    Mr J. Grace