School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. During the penal days the people of this parish suffered from the laws that they had to obey. They were forced to hear Mass in the hills and it was said only only once a month in each place because there were few priests.
    There are some remains of the Penal Days yet. In Rathealy there is a Mass path. It goes from the road through the fields for about half a mile. Mass was supposed to be said under a bridge or near it.
    There are also many remains of hedge school where people went to school when the Penal Days were in it.
    Patrick Hynes
    Mr P. Hynes