School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were many customs on certain feastdays in this parish long ago. Most of these have died out but there are some in it yet.
    On St. Stephan's day it was an old custom to dress up in rag or old clothes and put masks on. These went from house to house playing music or singing songs. They got money at nearly every house. The same thing was on the First of February but money wasn't taken.
    The first Sunday of Lent was called "Chalk Sunday" because everyone who should get married and didn't was chalked coming out from Mass. On May day people skimmed well wells and believed the would have everyones milk who got water in the well for the year.
    The first of November was considered one of best nights of the year. All sorts of games were played and nuts were eaten.
    Patrick Hynes