School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were many customs in this parish about marriages and it was a cermony of great importance First of all the match had to be made. This was done when the pair did not know each other well. Some man or woman would settle with the father of the girl about the fortune girl was to get. Sometimes cattle was given instead of meney.
    When the day of the marriage came a lot of people came to the chapel to the ceramony. When the marriage was over there were tinkers waiting outside. To these money was thrown.
    The night after the marriage there was a great dance given. It was usually held in the house of the girl and it lasted until morning.
    Patrick Hynes