School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were a lot of crafts carried on, around the parish of Tullaroan long ago. Nearly all of them are gone out of use now. Candles were made in every house in this parish long ago.
    They were made as follows, a rush withered and dried, then the fat of a goat was put in a vessel and the rush dipped in it. When the rush was dry it would be dipped into the vessel again and so on until the candle would be the right size.
    Long ago people sowed the tobacco plant and then made tobacco from it. Another old trade was the making of baskets from sallows. Also whips were
    Peter Dowling
    Mr M. Whelan