School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. The people long ago took great care of their feet. They would not throw out the water that they washed their feet with, in the day-time, but would wait until night to do it. If they forgot to throw out the water in the night-time they would put a burning stick in it.
    Long ago people did not wear boots until they were about eighteen years of age. There is a big differance in the number of shoe-makers that are in Tullaroan now and the number that was in it long ago. Long ago there was a shoe-maker in every parish. There is only one shoe-maker in Tullaroan now and he only mends boots and shoes
    Peter Dowling
    Mr M. Phelan