School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were many landlords in Tullaroan. The landlord of Rathealy was Mr. Maher and he did not live in Wexford where he had a larger estate.
    He had about twenty tenants in Rathealy and each tenant had to pay the rent or they were evicted and other people who offered to pay the rent were let into their farms.
    Mrs. Walsh who owned a farm about three miles from Tullaroan was evicted. Mr. J. Dowling took her farm and paid the rent and was left the farm. The people of Tullaroan called him a "Land Grabber" and they would not talk to him on the road. The peelers were watching the farm
    Patrick Hynes
    Mr P. Hynes