School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. The parish of Tullaroan is famous for its people who are supposed to have the power to cure people. Mrs. Sweeney of Gaulstown Tullaroan is supposed to have the power for curing ring-worms and it is often people were cured from them. Mrs. Grace of Liss, Tullaroan, is supposed to have the power to cure pains in the knee.
    People that have warts, cure them by the juice of dandolions. The people that have the power for curing, could not cure anything that would be on themselves. Some of the old people of the parish believe, that, if they went out at a quarter after twelve they would be cured from sore eyes.
    Timothy Quigley
    Mrs J. Quigley