School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There are many people in Ireland, who know a lot of sure signs of the weather. John Grace of Liss Tullaroan told me, that when the soot falls down from the chimney, it is a very sure sign of rain. He also told me, that when the smoke is seen descending towards the ground, it is another sign of rain.
    There are a lot of other signs of rain, such as, cats sitting near the fire, trying to keep themselves warm. The rooks are to be seen flying up and down, in ploughed fields. The floors and the walls get damp.
    When the sky is very red in the West, it is a very sure sign of fine weather. If the cat is to be seen sitting in the sun in the morning, it is a sign of fine weather.
    Timothy Quigley
    Mr John Grace