School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. Once upon a time there lived a little red hen a mouse and a louse. One day the hen asked the mouse and the louse to sow the corn. "I won't said the mouse, "I won't said the louse," I will said the little red hen.
    She asked them who would cut the corn but they wouldn't do it so she had to cut it herself. She asked them again who would bring it to the mill, "I won't" said the mouse, "I won't" said the louse, I will said the little red hen. She asked them again who would make the stirabout, "I won't" said the mouse, "I won't" said the louse I will said the little red hen. Then she asked them who would eat the stirabout, "I will said the mouse "I will" said the louse, well ye can do without it.
    Then a big fox came along and asked them to come down here and scratch my back, "I won't" said
    Patrick Clohosey