School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. The Treasure is supposed to be hidden near Glin Old Castle. It was hidden by one of the former Knights of Glin. His castle was about to be besieged and he gathered his gold and valuable ornaments together. He wrapped them up in a horse hide and buried them near his residence. During the attack he himself was killed.
    People of Glin in some way heard of the treasure and made attempts to unearth it but in vain. The treasure is supposed to be values at about five or six thousand pounds. It is supposed to be guarded by a big bull-dog.
    Michael Mangan
    Glin, Co. Limerick