School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago the people used to use different kinds of food such as porridge, oaten bread, wheaten bread without any flour, potatoes, and all vegetable potato cakes, stampy, pig nuts, garlic, [?] [?], which means sorrel, dandelion, [?] [?] black berries, wild cherries, crab apples, bog berries, The porridge was made from boiled sheep's milk and oaten meal mixed with it. Oaten bread was made from oats ground between two big stones called querns. The rye and wheat were also ground by querns and the bread made from the rye was called black bread. The potatoes were the chief food of the people. They used use a lot of vegetables and herbs for medicine and for health. The potato cakes were made by boiling the potatoes and peeling them and then they were pounded with a mug and the wheaten flour was mixed through them. When they used make stampy they
    John O' Shea
    Tullaher, Co. Clare