School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. The kind of churn we have is a hand churn. It is about the size of a barrel and it is a round shape..the names of the parts are the staff and the cup.
    The churns are used Summer and Harvest while the cream is there..The cream is got from the cow. The cow is milked and her milk is strained and put into a tin pan and left into a dairy until morning, Then it skimmed and then the cream is put into another vessel.
    Another way is the milk is separated and the cream is got.
    Then the cream is put into a churn and a person starts to make "the churn,"
    It would take a quarter of an hour to make it. If a stranger came in he would be asked to make a dreas of the churn and he wouldn't be let out if gae wouldn't.
    When the churn would be nearly made the
    Mary Hickey