School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. My grandfather John Simon O'Donnell lived in Drumcat where Michael Kett is now living up to the year 1873. He was evicted by Richard Stacpoole landlord of the place because he would not act an informer.
    All Stacpoole property was preserved in those days and a poacher came on our farm and shot at something. The gamekeeper was living on the hill near Bansha school and heard the shot and he rushed out and met my grandfather in his yard and he wanted to find out who was the poacher. He refused to give any information so he reported to Stacpoole. So the next thing the O'Donnells were evicted although rent and rates were put up. He looked for compensation and his case was thrown out of court.
    Mr. Vandeleur was the landlord of this district where we now live.
    Thomas O' Donnell