School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Mr. Stacpoole was the landlord in this district fifteen years ago but all the landlords are done away with now. He used come to Kilkee twice in the year to collect his rent in the month of May and the month of November. The people that did not pay their rent were put out of their houses or as was said evicted and if a man ploughed a field against the landlord's wishes he would be evicted or if a man killed a hare or a rabbit in his own land he would be evicted.
    The sheriff would come and throw you out of your house and take all the things of use in it and knock it down and would not care where you would go but one of the neighbours would take you in. Then some other person would come and build a new house and have your land and they would buy cows and horses and put them into your land and he would be called "the grabber"
    Mary Hanrahan
    Newtown West, Co. Clare