School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are five blessed wells in the parish of Kilkee. There is one in Kiltenane graveyard, "St. Senan's". It is about 1400 years old. The rounds are performed at every time of the year and the people do take off their shoes or say special prayers there. The water is sprinkled in gardens to kill wire worms.
    There is one in Clarefield named "St. Martin's". People generally perform the rounds there around St. Martin's day. Most people take off their shoes and say one round of the beads for every round. The water of this well cures sore eyes.
    There is one in "Poll na Seirgh" named "St Michael's" well. The people bring the moss that grows on it for cures. The rounds are generally performed around Michaelmas Day and any special prayers are not said there.
    There is one in Farrihy named "St Brendan's" and anyone doesn't perform the rounds there.
    The fifth blessed well is in Kilkee and it is named "St. Senan's well". Nearly all the people drink of the water of this well. Some people in Kilkee sell the water for a penny a bucket.
    Josephine O' Shea
    Kildeema, Co. Clare