School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are four wells in out parish. St. Martin's in Newtown, St. Senan's in Tarmon, St. Senan;s. in Kilkee, and St. Grehe's in Killbeag. St. Martin's well is said to have been removed long ago. A protestant gentleman named Mr. box who owned the land in which the wall was situated did not want to have the well in his land. The well was then shifted across the road.
    The days for visiting the well are from the 11th November till the 20th. It is said that Mr. Purill's eyes were cured at St. Senan's well in Tarmon. It is said that man's cats was stolen and he said he would not believe in St.Martin unless he caught the thief that was stealing the cats.Next morning the thief was caught and he having the cats on his back and the man believed in St.Martin.
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Mrs S. O' Donnell