School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Pishrogues
    Long ago a farmer had a large number of cows and in the evenings they had a lot of milk but in the mornings very little. He suspected they were milked by neighbours and he took his gun and went out night after night but he could see nobody.
    In the end he saw a hare sitting on his "hind legs" and milking a cow with his foremost into a wooden bucket. He fired a shot and wounded the hare. It ran off feebly and the farmer left down his gun and followed quickly and he saw it going into a house. He went in after it and there was a woman sitting on a "boss" made from straw bleeding. He asked what was the matter and she said nothing. She denied she had met with an accident.
    He got cross and he pulled the woman by the hair of the head and he saw her back bleeding and then he knew that she was the hare who was milking the cows. He reported it to the neighbours concerning the enchanted hare and the woman lost the enchantment then because she shed her blood.
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh
    Iníon feirmeora