School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Long ago the farmers made a lot of butter from their cows, and they were anxious to increase it.
    An herb called traenloch grew in Knockanalban Lake, about three miles north-east of Mullagh. This herb when shaken under the cows caused them to have more milk. The boys and girls of the district assembled to this lake to pick the traenloch to bring home. They spent the night dancing and enjoying themselves. Sometimes they had a concertina, but when this failed "puss" music answered quite well. The boys had no dancing shoes but hob-nailed heavy boots, and the girls home-made flannel skirts, but they enjoyed themselves and laughed as heartily as those who attend the present-day dance-halls.
    Máire Ní Marnáin
    Iníon feirmeora