School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dog, that he could not go home until the lump would be gone. The names of the three dogs were Swift, Heavenside and Hearwell.
    The next day he saw a castle in the wood and he went in and there was a young lady inside. He remained with her in the castle that night. At mid-night the black dog came to devour him and he was attacked by the three small dogs and they tore his clothes to pieces. When the King's son got up in the morning the lump was gone. He went home and as he was coming near a river the dogs asked him to cut off their heads and throw them with the river. He could not refuse and so he cut off their heads and threw them with the river.
    He was very sorry for what he had done after the dogs saving his life. When he passed the bridge there were two men and a young lady standing near it. They asked him why he was crying and he told them, and the said "Stop," as we are the three dogs that were bound by enchantment and now we are all right." He came home himself and the young lady and they got married.
    "They were drinking bog-water when we were drinking tay,"
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day