School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. These races were held about fifty-three years ago on the lands of John Marrinan, Patrick Crehan and Michael Looney.
    Our Parish Priest Rev. Father Cahir called them the fairy races. The reason of that was a few of the horses ran over the course the night before the races for a practice. The people said they were not right races and that the horses were fairy horses.
    Rev. Father Garry's horse won the first race. John Marrinan's and Jack ODonnoll's horse won a race each.
    All the horses and jockeys that stood the course on that day were knocked except John Marrinan's horse. Father Garry's horse was hit against the jump and severely hurt. ODonnoll's pony fell and rolled over him. John Burke was riding John Dwyer's horse and he was clifted into Marrinan's quarry. Anthony Daly's horse and jockey were knocked into a hole of gutter. When she was brought up to him he could not believe she was his horse atall.
    Máire Ní Marnáin
    Iníon feirmeora