School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. This is a town or an island which is seen once in seven years to the West of Lahinch
    One day about 70 years ago two brothers named St. Ledger (locally called "Sallinger") were fishing for ling. They took nothing all day, and went out very far. Suddenly they felt a great pull on the line, and when they pulled in instead of a ling a big fletch of bacon was tied to the hook. To the meat was tied a ticket and three "spuds". On the ticket was written "Clear for the shore, we'll soon be exposed to mother earth."
    The men cleared as fast as they could and the tide went out suddenly. When they reached the shore they turned around and saw Cill Staoiphín. One of the brothers, who was married to an aunt of the teller of the story, said that the hook went down the chimney of one of the houses and the people of the house tied the "mate" and the "spuds" to it. The spuds were as large as sods of turf, and they spread over the district and were called "Sallingers" after the men (St Ledger) who found them.
    Áine Ní Chathail, Fraochán, Sráid na Cathrach
    AT1889H: Submarine Otherworld