School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. One day long ago, two men were drowning a hedge-hog at the Goleen near Spanish Point and they saw a very large multitude of men, women and children very well dressed wading in the sea and coming towards the rock where they were sitting. To have a better view they went up on top of the cliff and when they went up the multitude had disappeared.
    On another occasion a woman was in the same place and she saw a canoe coming in from mid-ocean with three gentle-men rowing it and it rested on the rocks. One of the gentle-men she thought appeared to be one she knew in Spanish Point who used to deal with her in fresh butter.
    She turned around to go home to get the butter for the gentle-man. When she had gone a few yards she looked back to see was he coming out of the canoe, but she saw nothing.
    She thought she had not long to live she saw such a sight, but she lived for many years after.
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh