School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. The racecourse at Spanish Point near Miltown Malbay was at one time a famous course. The races were patronized by the Land Lord and gentry of the country.
    The races held for the whole week. It was on one of those race days long ago a farmer was carting manure in an adjoing field. The horse he was driving was only an ordinary farm horse and he was called Gearrán An Aoiligh because he never did any other work but farm work. The farmer unyoked Gearrán An Aoiligh and went to see the race.
    There was a big field and when Gearrán An Aoiligh heard the galloping of the horse he lifted his head and then his tail and thought to himself he'd join in the sport.
    He raced behind the rest for a little while and then began to pull out, and long before the race was over he was leading a long way. Of course he had no rider and that was no test but the farmer was allowed to enter him for the next race, and he got a good jockey to ride him. He won and the farmer sold him to one of the gentry and Gearrán An Aoiligh carted no more manure.

Máirghead Nic Anmara
    Fraochán,