School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. There is a castle in Dunogan about five miles from Miltown. Sometime ago a bull lived in the castle and whenever he used to come out, you would hear him five miles away bellowing and he caused great trouble and hardship to the people within miles of him. Whenever he liked he could freeze the place all around, or burn the place with great heat that any living creature could not stand.
    There he was until Cuachulain's time. The bull had a servant maid who was kept there against her will. However she got in with Cuachlain and she asked him if he could do anything for her. She told him all about the bull and how he could get at him. So they planned that she would light a light in the window some night and she would let him in, and she told him how the bull used to fight. She said if you are getting the upper hand of the bull he will shake himself and poison everything around him. If you are smart enough when he is turning around to strike him between the two horns and split him to the top of the tail. Cuchulain killed the bull and the people of the place had quietness ever after.
    Micheál Ó Loinghsigh
    Mac feirmeora