School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Bothar na gCros is the name of the road at Seafield to the west of Quilty. It got its name from a cross that was erected there in memory of a "mummer" who was killed at the spot.
    In those days the young men used to go around the country on horse back on St Stephen's Day and gather money and they used to carry blackthorn sticks for protection against their enemies. They used to dress their horses in green and gold, and plait their manes and tie them with these coloured ribbons and they used to put white cockades on their ears.
    One day a party of "mummers" was out in the Wren, as we call them now-a-days "Wrenboys". While they were on their journey they met another party at Bothar na gCros and they fought a battle and one man was killed.
    The man who struck him went on the run to escape the police.
    One night he was on the road between Quilty and Caherrush and he heard the tramping of horses' hoofs coming quickly towards him. He went under a bush to hide from them and they all passed him out except the two last men. One of the men put in his hand to pull him out but the other man pulled him away and then they disappeared.
    The man went to America and remained there for
    Languages