School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. This Carraig is named after a smuggling ship called the Dandy which used to land at every port around Clare, but it more than often called about a mile north of Quilty near Sugar Island.
    This ship was owned by Redmond O'Dwyer, the captain, who steered it. He was followed by pirates who wanted to capture the ship and all it contained. The captain landed at this rock and he let his mates land safely and he himself was the last to leave the ship. He sank the ship and all it contained before the pirates overtook him.
    Captain O'Dwyer immediately proceeded to O'Dwyer's house in Annagh where he took a long holiday after his many years at sea.
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh
    Iníon feirmeora