School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. The night of the big wind, or as is more commonly called by the old people, Oidhche Na Gaoithe Móire happened on the night of the 6th January 1839 nearly a hundred years ago. The old people say the day was exceptionally calm and fine until 4 o'clock in the afternoon. As it was the feast of the Epiphany it was the custom in the country to have a goose for dinner and it was usual to have dinner at this hour.
    It is said that the goose was never eaten, for the gale increased in fury and tumbled houses and haystacks by the sides of the walls and fences, even young children. It is on record that many children were born that night having no roof over their heads but the raging elements and no shelter but the tumbled-down haystacks.
    The night of the big winds is still talked about in the country by the old people. It is often referred to and is a kind of land mark in Irish History.
    The old people used to count their age from the night of the Big Wind when looking for the Old Age Pension.

Cáit Nic Anmara
    Fraochán,