School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Tobar Lachtaín is a famous Blessed Well situated in the townland of Annagh about 3/4 of a mile from the Atlantic Ocean and one mile South of Sráid na Cathrach.
    The feast of Naomh Lachtaín is held on the 19th March which is also Saint Joseph's Day, and on this account the well is now called Saint Joseph's Well, but the old people always called it Tobar Lachtaín.
    An old woman told me that the well was in Knockliscrane at the other side of the river, and it was removed by a miracle. One day a woman used the water from the well for cooking and that the well was removed at night.
    An old man told me that one day the people were quarrelling about the use of the water and a strange man was sitting on the wall with a stick in his hand. "Stop your quarrelling" he said. "I will throw this stick and the well will spring up where it will fall". He threw the stick and it fell where the well now is in the townland of Annagh.
    The daugther of the Landlord was on a visit to Rinn na Spáineach (Spanish Point). One day she went to Tobar Lachtaín and she dipped her lap-dog in the well in mockery of it. The following day she was reading a book on the Black Rock at Roinn na Spáineach when a wave washed her off and she was drowned. People said it was a punishment for desecrating the holy well.
    Languages
    Tomás Ó hAodh