School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. One day in summer there was a man named Pat Shanahan fishing and he saw a mermaid sitting on a rock and she was combing her hair. He saw her another day and she was swimming and at the same time she was combing her hair.
    There were three men fishing one day and they saw a blue ball out before them and hurleys and they heard the talk but they did not see anyone. These were the mermaids hurling.
    One day a mermid was sitting on a rock and a man came at the back of her and he brought her home with him. She had a mantle on her and she told the man not to let her see the mantle. The man threw the mantle up on a loft and one day he was looking for something and he threw the mantle down on the ground. When the woman saw it she left good-bye to her husband and children and went down into the sea.
    Margaret Shanahan
    Andy Shanahan