School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day as the priest was going the road on his horse and saddle, his horse fell on the road side he was unable to rise to rise the horse himself and a crowd of people had collected to the scene. Some prime boy in the crowd suggested to send for Biddy Early and the priest did not object and when she came she told him that he overlooked his own horse. She threw a spit on the horse and the horse immediately arose.
    James Morrissey
    Mrs Mary Morrissey
    Ballymakea
    Quilty.
    (80 yrs)
  2. The Giant and the Dwarf
    Long ago a giant lived in Annagh and a dwarf lived in Tromoroe. The giant was very clever. One day the dwarf met the giant and asked him to his house. The giant knew what the dwarf wanted him for. He killed a goat and sewed the goat's skin to his chest. The giant asked the dwarf which of them would drink the most soup. The giant was too clever for the dwarf as he was drinking it, he was letting it down inside the goat's skin. When the giant had it drank he asked the dwarf could he let it out again
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Teresa Mc Gannon