School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. The shops were very few in olden times. There were two shops in Ballymakea, one in Shandrum, one in Craggane and one in Annagh. These shops were called huxter shops and they used sell in small quantities.
    They used sell small goods near the church on Sundays after Mullagh Mass. A woman used sell after Mass.
    Money was not as plentiful long ago as now. Sometimes they used swop goods instead of money. A woman named Mrs Mary O'Leary who lived in Ballymakea used walk to Kilrush about fourteen miles with on a basket on her back and she used be knitting her stocking going and she used have the stocking made when she arrived home in the evening. She used bring home the goods she used sell in the shop such as bread, soap, candles, and other things. In the Summer of the year she often made this journey four times a month and she used get the goods. They used bring their corn to Kilrush market long ago. The poor farmers had not any
        1. trade
    James Morrissey