School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There were twelve wine merchants in Kilmurry long ago. At that time Kilmurry was a big town. Spanish and Italian vessels used smuggle wine into the pier at Seafield and the wineshops used retail that wine. After some time a watch-tower was erected on Mutton Island, the ruins of which are still to be seen surrounded by a high wall. Smuggling was stopped and the wineshops fell into decay.
    Vessels from Rome used call to Seafield long, long ago because it is said that it was from Seafield pier St. Flannan set sail on his visit to Rome.
    The people in this district used buy their goods in those shops. On Sundays there used be a little market outside the church gate. Here they used sell butter, eggs, and other things. Money was very scarce in olden times. The money the people used were tokens of lead and leather.
    The people long ago used barter the goods. If a man wanted to buy a cow he would give the number of calves equal to the value of the cow to the owner.
    There was a lot of superstition in Ireland long ago. If a man "sat" corn in his garden on a Monday it was believed that the fairies would have it growing in his neighbour's garden the next week. Monday was considered an unlucky day for cutting
        1. trade
    Teresa O' Brien